KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

umbrella

Spanish translation: de exceso /excedente (Colegio Nacional de Actuarios)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:umbrella
Spanish translation:de exceso /excedente (Colegio Nacional de Actuarios)
Entered by: SandraV

18:21 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Handbook for General Motors (Insurance)
English term or phrase: umbrella
English definition:
A contract that covers losses overa and above the limits stipulated on the primary insurance policy.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
de exceso /excedente (Colegio Nacional de Actuarios)
Explanation:
de exceso /excedente
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Contrato Principal
Xenia Wong
5acuerdo general / global
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5de exceso /excedente (Colegio Nacional de Actuarios)
SandraV


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de exceso /excedente (Colegio Nacional de Actuarios)


Explanation:
de exceso /excedente

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sandra

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contrato Principal


Explanation:
My option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-26 18:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contrato Principal Complementario......añadir la última palabra.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Ojinaga.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acuerdo general / global


Explanation:
También acuerdo marco, si el contexto lo permite.
Glosario de Marina Orellana.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela García: de acuerdo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marcela.

disagree  makihuaman: I guess the term is related to an additional coverage, instead of meaning the whole contract...
21 hrs
  -> Insólito.