KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

underage driver

Spanish translation: Conductor menor de edad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underage driver
Spanish translation:Conductor menor de edad
Entered by: SandraV

18:23 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Handbook for General Motors (Insurance)
English term or phrase: underage driver
English definition:
For insurance purposes, this means anyone with a valid driver´s licence but under a certain age set by each state.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Conductor menor de edad
Explanation:
Conductor menor de edad
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Sandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Conductor menor de edad
SandraV
5menor de edad (según las leyes)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
menor de edad (según las leyes)


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Conductor menor de edad


Explanation:
Conductor menor de edad

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Sandra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Alonso
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Moondancer!

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, tocaya!

agree  Marcela García
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Ojinaga!

agree  ojinaga
4 hrs
  -> ¡Oops, perdón!, el agradecimiento anterior iba para Marcela y este para ti, Ojinaga :-o

agree  Marocas
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marocas