KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

uninsured motorists

Spanish translation: conductores no asegurados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uninsured motorists
Spanish translation:conductores no asegurados
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

18:24 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Handbook for General Motors (Insurance)
English term or phrase: uninsured motorists
English definition:
This is a protection against loss from being involved in an accident with a motorist who is not protected by insurance. It will cover losses caused by the uninsured motorist.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
conductores no asegurados
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

xxxTadzio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Tadzio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4conductores no aseguradosxxxTadzio
5 +2Automovilista no asegurado
SandraV
5 +1motorista no asegurado
María López Gromaz
5motoristas sin segurotrans4u


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motorista no asegurado


Explanation:
m.

María López Gromaz
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motoristas sin seguro


Explanation:
El motivo fundamental del programa es que si hay menos motoristas sin seguro conduciendo vehículos en las carreteras, habrá menos accidentes de vehículos sin seguro. El propósito del programa de identificación del seguro es determinar si existe fundamento razonable para creer que la persona maneja (conduce) vehículo sin cobertura mínima de seguro responsabilidad que la ley de Nuevo México exige.

Saludos,




    Reference: http://www.driveinsured.com/publish/nmspanishweb.htm
trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Automovilista no asegurado


Explanation:
Automovilista no asegurado

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTadzio: Correcto. En plural, automovilistas no asegurados.
7 mins
  -> Gracias Tadzio

agree  Maria Alonso
12 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Moondancer!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conductores no asegurados


Explanation:
Otra opción.

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Tadzio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: muy buena opcion
46 mins

agree  LCK: buena opción en plural en este caso :-)
1 hr

agree  Marcela García
3 hrs

agree  ojinaga
4 hrs