KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

working capital exclusion

Spanish translation: exclusion del capital de trabajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:working capital exclusion
Spanish translation:exclusion del capital de trabajo
Entered by: teju

18:36 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Handbook for General Motors
English term or phrase: working capital exclusion
English definition:
Calculating the dealer´s net working capital.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
exclusion del capital de trabajo
Explanation:
Spanish - English Dictionary of Law and Business - Thomas West III
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Teju
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exclusion del capital de trabajoteju
5Capital Activo Excluido / Capital de Trabajo Excluido
makihuaman
5exclusión de los gastos netos de operaciones
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exclusión de los gastos netos de operaciones


Explanation:
My option.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclusion del capital de trabajo


Explanation:
Spanish - English Dictionary of Law and Business - Thomas West III

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Teju

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
7 hrs
  -> gracias oji

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Capital Activo Excluido / Capital de Trabajo Excluido


Explanation:
Under the principles of accounting generally accepted, and it's respective statues in spanish, Working Capital is the process of calculating (substracting) the current large term assets and current liabilities reflected in the Financial Statement.
Working Capital also for the General Use, it is commonly used to define the Cash. Some companies, and depending on their ability to convert short term intangible assets in cash (like stocks, Cd's, options, and so forth), include within their definition of Working capital those cashable short term assets.
Now, due to lack of context in which your expression is inserted it is not possible to state if that "title" is referring to a process or a result.
Greetings.

makihuaman
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 24