KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

re.:

Spanish translation: re.: (asunto, con relacion a)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re.:
Spanish translation:re.: (asunto, con relacion a)
Entered by: elere

06:28 Jun 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: re.:
Se trata de un fax donde comienza:
Re.: Lease contract
En este caso se deja Re. en Español como en los correos electrónicos? o corresponderà "asunto"?
Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
re.:
Explanation:
Es internacional, no hace falta cambiarlo
Selected response from:

elere
Spain
Grading comment
i finally went for this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6re.:elere
5 +4Asunto:
David Russi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Asunto:


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
2 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
11 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
7 hrs

agree  SandraV: Si es para México, se usa más "Asunto"
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
re.:


Explanation:
Es internacional, no hace falta cambiarlo

elere
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
i finally went for this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: aunque "asunto" también es correcto. Cualquiera de las 2 versiones.
1 hr

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs

agree  Monica Colangelo: Si la traducción es para Argentina, se prefiere "Re:"
2 hrs

agree  xxxRNolder
3 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong: o Ref: (in reference to)......
3 hrs

agree  sassa
19 hrs