KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Cap

Spanish translation: tope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cap
Spanish translation:tope
Entered by: yolanda Speece

21:11 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Cap
As in a salary cap or
yolanda Speece
tope
Explanation:
Oxford - upper limit

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
I think Tope de salarios is the way to go!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tope
Michael Powers (PhD)
4escala superior de sueldos
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cap
tope


Explanation:
Oxford - upper limit

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
I think Tope de salarios is the way to go!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: tope, limite maximo
10 mins
  -> Gracias, teju - Mike :)

agree  EILEEN LYNCH: tope de salarios
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Eileen - Mike :)

agree  Graciela Carlyle: yo también lo veo como "tope". Ayudaría tener la oración o párrafo completo.
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Graciela - Mike :)

agree  Javier Roman: Javier Román
30 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cap
escala superior de sueldos


Explanation:
See explanation above in quesiton comment

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615