string(12) "www.proz.com" string(80) "/kudoz/english_to_spanish/business_commerce_general/752445-mystery_shoppers.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(80) "/kudoz/english_to_spanish/business_commerce_general/752445-mystery_shoppers.html" }
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

mystery shoppers

Spanish translation: consumidor / comprador misterioso / incógnito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mystery shoppers
Spanish translation:consumidor / comprador misterioso / incógnito
Entered by: Xenia Wong

13:31 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: mystery shoppers
and other tips that will be helpful in your career as a mystery shopper.
María Gianetto
Argentina
consumidor / comprador misterioso / incógnito
Explanation:
My thoughts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-07-01 13:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consumidores / compradores....
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4comprador incógnito
Agustina Burdman Luciano
5 +2investigador de la calidad del servicio de ventas
Alejandro Umerez
4 +1comprador/auditor fantasma
Andrea Ali
4comprador misterioso/compradora misteriosa
AnkeSR
4consumidor / comprador misterioso / incógnito
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumidor / comprador misterioso / incógnito


Explanation:
My thoughts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-07-01 13:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consumidores / compradores....

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
thanks

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comprador incógnito


Explanation:
Raynet Business & Marketing Glossary

• Mystery Shopper

a research observation study where someone is sent into a business location to act in the role of a customer to evaluate the performance of a business or an employee; sometimes used to reward or admonish as well as train the staff.

from babylon.com

Agustina Burdman Luciano
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
18 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 hrs

agree  Mar_crp: Si el registro no es muy formal y ya se da por entendida la función esta bien. Acá en Argentina también escuché que [las personas que son auditadas por este comprador incógnito] le dicen directamente en inglés.
5 hrs

agree  LisaR
6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprador misterioso/compradora misteriosa


Explanation:
lo he visto en un texto una vez

AnkeSR
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
investigador de la calidad del servicio de ventas


Explanation:
Son personas que utilizan las agencias de estudios de mercado, las fabricas, los grandes distribuidores, etc., para saber si los clientes están consiguiendo lo que necesitan, tanto en productos como atención.
No se si hay un nombre mas corto y especifico para denominar a esas personas.

Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar_crp: Si el registro es bien formal está perfecto.
4 hrs

agree  Silvina Morelli: adds clarity to text
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprador/auditor fantasma


Explanation:
Son otras opciones. He participado de un "mistery" en Argentina y cuando nos dieron las instrucciones, así lo llamaron.
Fue una experiencia muy interesante y además paga!

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 33 mins (2004-07-01 17:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compradores/auditores


    Reference: http://www.bcentral.com.ar/%5CNoticias%5CP3048.asp
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, lazuluna!