KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

cookies and browser

Spanish translation: cookies y explorador (o navegador)


13:35 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: cookies and browser
in a commercial translation.
Am i supposed to translate those terms into spanish?
thanks,
alejandra
María Gianetto
Argentina
Spanish translation:cookies y explorador (o navegador)
Explanation:
Cookies no se suele traducir.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
cookies y navegador
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16cookies y explorador (o navegador)
Olga Alex
5galletas y explorador (o navegador)
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
cookies y explorador (o navegador)


Explanation:
Cookies no se suele traducir.

Suerte!

Olga Alex
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
cookies y navegador

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia
2 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Navegador, sin duda.
6 mins

agree  Susana Sanchez: Para "browser" siempre utilizo "navegador"
9 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Navegador, sí.
11 mins

agree  Agustina Burdman Luciano
18 mins

agree  colemh: Navegador
26 mins

agree  Marcela García
26 mins

agree  Maria Lorenzo
29 mins

agree  SandraV
49 mins

agree  Leo Jimeno: Cookies es un término usado en terminologia de paginas web que no tiene traduccion en español hasta ahora conocida. El otro es Navegador. Soy Analista de sistemas y manejo ambos términos.
1 hr

agree  Hector Aires
1 hr

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 hrs

agree  LisaR
6 hrs

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
13 hrs

agree  ojinaga
17 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
galletas y explorador (o navegador)


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521