KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

lounge

Spanish translation: salón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lounge
Spanish translation:salón
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:16 Jul 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: lounge
a restaurant, lounge, bar or club
Lakasa Stnorden
salón
Explanation:
Oxford

lounge1 / laUndZ / n (on ship, in hotel) salón m; (in house) (BrE) sala f (de estar), living m (AmL), salón m (esp Esp); TV lounge sala
or salón de la televisión; departure lounge (Aviat) sala de preembarque, sala de espera

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
de acuerdo. Mil gracias a todos. saludos cordiales.
marcelo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5salón
Michael Powers (PhD)
5lounge
Maria Alonso
5salón social, salón de fumar, vestíbulo, antesala
SandraV
5salón- bar
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salón- bar


Explanation:
My option.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
salón


Explanation:
Oxford

lounge1 / laUndZ / n (on ship, in hotel) salón m; (in house) (BrE) sala f (de estar), living m (AmL), salón m (esp Esp); TV lounge sala
or salón de la televisión; departure lounge (Aviat) sala de preembarque, sala de espera

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
de acuerdo. Mil gracias a todos. saludos cordiales.
marcelo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LCK: así lo diría yo, Mike :-)
9 mins

agree  teju
14 mins

agree  Maricel Dietrich
26 mins

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
47 mins

agree  Silvina Morelli
1 day14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salón social, salón de fumar, vestíbulo, antesala


Explanation:
salón social, salón de fumar, vestíbulo, antesala

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lounge


Explanation:
Por lo menos en México se utiliza generalmente el mismo nombre en inglés. Su descripción es un lugar donde puedes ingerir bebidas, escuchar música de cierto tipo (también existe la música "lounge")y sentarte en sillones cómodos con mesas pequeñas al frente.

Espero te sirva. ¡¡¡Saludos!!! MAC

Maria Alonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8