KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

guarantee (versus) warranty

Spanish translation: garantía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guarantee (versus) warranty
Spanish translation:garantía
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

07:21 Jul 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: guarantee (versus) warranty
For instance, in certain cases, if the guarantees are supposed to cover the potential warranty expenses, (despite the fact that the European manufacturers are booking their own reserves according to generally accepted rules), they can be maintained during the warranty period.

Estamos en un contexto de normas para las licitaciones. En las frases anteriores dice:

It is generally observed that guarantee deposits and retention are used mainly for large risks (new product, introduction of new supplier, fragile or uncertain supplier and so on). Guarantee deposits can also serve as the counterpart of pre-delivery payments. Financial guarantees are not to be maintained after vehicle acceptance, unless the tender invitation expressly states otherwise.

Gracias por vuestra ayuda
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
both translate as garantía, see English distinction in Explanation
Explanation:
Main Entry: 1guar·an·tee GARANTÍA
3 : an assurance for the fulfillment of a condition: as a : an agreement by which one person undertakes to secure another in the possession or enjoyment of something b : an assurance of the quality of or of the length of use to be expected from a product offered for sale often with a promise of reimbursement

Main Entry: war·ran·ty
1 a : a real covenant binding the grantor of an estate and his heirs to warrant and defend the title b : a collateral undertaking that a fact regarding the subject of a contract is or will be as it is expressly or by implication declared or promised to be
2 : something that authorizes, sanctions, supports, or justifies : WARRANT
3 : a usually written guarantee of the integrity of a product and of the maker's responsibility for the repair or replacement of defective parts

Selected response from:

LisaR
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1both translate as garantía, see English distinction in Explanation
LisaR
5guarantee = garante; warranty = seguridad, garantía (promesa colateral)xxxjomasaov
4 +1fianza - - garantía
Adela Van Gils


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fianza - - garantía


Explanation:
If the guarantees have to cover the potential expenses

in Spanish: si la fianza tiene que cobrar los costes de garantía/costes de saneamiento.

fianza: f u (pago como garantía) deposit
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

Dictionary for International Trade in Five languaguages: Van Hoof

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-07-02 08:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dictionary mentioned above also gives:
caución and aval apart from fianza.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-07-02 08:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caución: f. Prevención, cautela. || Garantía, seguridad personal de que se cumplirá lo pactado.
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

aval: m Com Fin endorsement, guarantee.
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

I hope that will help you in this matter.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: guarantee = garantía/aval según dic.Routledge de negocios.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guarantee = garante; warranty = seguridad, garantía (promesa colateral)


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
both translate as garantía, see English distinction in Explanation


Explanation:
Main Entry: 1guar·an·tee GARANTÍA
3 : an assurance for the fulfillment of a condition: as a : an agreement by which one person undertakes to secure another in the possession or enjoyment of something b : an assurance of the quality of or of the length of use to be expected from a product offered for sale often with a promise of reimbursement

Main Entry: war·ran·ty
1 a : a real covenant binding the grantor of an estate and his heirs to warrant and defend the title b : a collateral undertaking that a fact regarding the subject of a contract is or will be as it is expressly or by implication declared or promised to be
2 : something that authorizes, sanctions, supports, or justifies : WARRANT
3 : a usually written guarantee of the integrity of a product and of the maker's responsibility for the repair or replacement of defective parts




    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
    Reference: http://diccionarios.elmundo.es/diccionarios/cgi/lee_dicciona...
LisaR
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Morelli
12 hrs
  -> gracias Silvina :)