KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

The buses are easy to serve and clean

Spanish translation: los autobuses son fáciles de mantener y limpiar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The buses are easy to serve and clean
Spanish translation:los autobuses son fáciles de mantener y limpiar
Entered by: Mayra Reider

23:08 Jul 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: The buses are easy to serve and clean
Market research questionnaire for end users of buses
Mayra Reider
Mexico
los autobuses son fáciles de mantener y limpiar
Explanation:
me imagino que "to serve" se refiere a dar mantenimiento o servicio
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Yo también supuse que era mantenimiento pero quería estar segura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Los autobuses/buses/colectivos presentan características ...
Andrea Sacchi
4 +1los autobuses son fáciles de mantener y limpiar
Lorenia Rincon
4Los autobuses son fáciles de aprovisionar y de limpiar
has


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Los autobuses/buses/colectivos presentan características ...


Explanation:
de fácil mantenimiento y limpieza.

Espero que te sirva.

:-)

Andrea Sacchi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los autobuses son fáciles de mantener y limpiar


Explanation:
me imagino que "to serve" se refiere a dar mantenimiento o servicio

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Yo también supuse que era mantenimiento pero quería estar segura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
7 hrs
  -> gracias Eduardo !

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the buses are easy to serve and clean
Los autobuses son fáciles de aprovisionar y de limpiar


Explanation:
I think in this context "to serve" means to provide the buses with the supplies they need to run, such as fuel, luboils, maybe paper for the ticketing machines and so on. "To maintain", of, course, has a different meaning (repairs, preventive maninenance and so on.)

has
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12