KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

PDA

Spanish translation: personal digital assistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PDA
Spanish translation:personal digital assistant
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

12:21 Jul 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: PDA
While not required, shoppers might find the following equipment handy as well:
· Cell phone
· Stopwatch/Digital Watch
· Scanner
· Fax
· PDA
· Digital Camera
· Digital or Micro recorder
María Gianetto
Argentina
personal digital assistant
Explanation:
like a Palm tops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-07-04 12:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en español se le conoce como PDA o como agenda electrónica, tal como lo indica colemh y tal como olvidé yo aclarar. :)

también he visto que se utiliza organizador personal
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks a lot
alejandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6agenda electrónicacolemh
5 +1personal digital assistant
Lorenia Rincon


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pda
agenda electrónica


Explanation:
o PDA hay varias entredas en el glosario

Cordial Saludo

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=216389&keyword=pda

colemh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim: aunque yo lo dejaria PDA, es más conocido asi
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, cameliam

agree  LisaR
1 hr
  -> Muy agradecida, LisaR

agree  Rocío Boada del Sol: PDA
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Rocio

agree  LCK
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Lisa, saludos desde Bogotá

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Xenia, feliz domingo

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias María Carla

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pda
personal digital assistant


Explanation:
like a Palm tops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-07-04 12:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en español se le conoce como PDA o como agenda electrónica, tal como lo indica colemh y tal como olvidé yo aclarar. :)

también he visto que se utiliza organizador personal

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
thanks a lot
alejandra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LCK: Hola Lorenia :-)
2 hrs