KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

to go offshore

Spanish translation: establecer una sucursal fuera del territorio nacional


08:32 Aug 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to go offshore
Hola a todos,

necesito ayuda para traducir "offshore" aquí. A qué se refiere este texto? Se trata de gestión de empresas.


"Martin might decide to go offshore or to outsource what we do, like a lot of other companies are doing.”

Gracias!
Maria San Martin
Spanish translation:establecer una sucursal fuera del territorio nacional
Explanation:
I work for a company who went "offshore" three years ago. I have helped the offshore center for a long time and they are outsorcing in different countries. To go offshore is just to establish a branch outside the country where the company has its headquarters.
Selected response from:

hedsonia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1establecer la sede de la empresa en un paraíso fiscalMargarita Palatnik
5establecer una sucursal fuera del territorio nacional
hedsonia
5Offshore
Maria Luisa Duarte
5transferir su dinero a una cuenta en el extranjero
Veronick


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establecer la sede de la empresa en un paraíso fiscal


Explanation:
Electronic Business - Outsource or set up a subsidiary?... Sequence chose to set up a subsidiary only after it ... too many US companies decide to go direct without ... ask the management team what their offshore strategy is. ...
www.reed-electronics.com/ eb-mag/article/CA420996?text=neoit - Benzer sayfalar


Offshore Outlook To Go or Not to Go Offshore - Is it for You?... Many are lured offshore legitimately but some go offshore for the wrong ... months ago and found an ad for offshore services offering to set up a company ...
www.goldhaven.com/ToGo.htm - 18k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar


Network advances help companies go offshore... They can't afford not to go offshore.". ... States set-up as offshore battleground 07/15/04 By ... and funneling millions of state taxpayer dollars offshore, in many ...
www.nwfusion.com/research/2004/0202offshoreside3.html



Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga: y/o en el exterior
18 hrs
  -> gracias Ojinaga

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Offshore


Explanation:
Lo más probable que jamás haya escuchado el término Offshore, o quizá si lo haya escuchado pero no tiene conocimiento de lo que implica . El término Offshore significa literalmente fuera de costa y lo utilizaban los propietarios de cuentas bancarias en el extranjero para referirse a sus inversiones foráneas. Inicialmente las operaciones offshore se iniciaron en Suiza, a principios del Siglo XX, mediante la apertura de cuentas. En la depresión de la década de los 30, numerosos inversionistas, temerosos de lo que pudiera suceder en los Bancos Norteamericanos, movieron sus activos líquidos a otras jurisdicciones específicamente Suiza. Sin embargo para ello era necesario incorporarse como persona en Suiza, ello se resolvía fácilmente con la inscripción de una empresa en dicho suelo.

... Dejando de lado los mitos y leyendas, ir offshore significa sencillamente poner en marcha un sistema prudente y discreto que permita LA TRANSFERENCIA LEGAL de su haberes...



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/derechoonline/Informacionoffshore.h...
    Reference: http://www.finor.com/paraisos_fiscales_cyberneticos.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transferir su dinero a una cuenta en el extranjero


Explanation:
buena suerte

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
establecer una sucursal fuera del territorio nacional


Explanation:
I work for a company who went "offshore" three years ago. I have helped the offshore center for a long time and they are outsorcing in different countries. To go offshore is just to establish a branch outside the country where the company has its headquarters.

hedsonia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!