KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

functional currency

Spanish translation: moneda en uso


11:14 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: functional currency
la frase aparece en un estado contable y el contexto es el siguiente: "The asssts are translated into U.S. dollars, as the local currecy is the functional currency"
Lorena Becker
Spanish translation:moneda en uso
Explanation:
ya que la moneda local es la moneda de uso
Selected response from:

Maria Marin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5moneda en uso
Maria Marin
5moneda de operaciones en el extranjero autorizada para fines tributariosMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
moneda en uso


Explanation:
ya que la moneda local es la moneda de uso

Maria Marin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
4 hrs

agree  LisaR
5 hrs

agree  ojinaga
6 hrs

agree  andresmb
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moneda de operaciones en el extranjero autorizada para fines tributarios


Explanation:
autorizada para fines tributarios

In the act to amend the Corporate Income Tax Act 1969 with a view to the prevention of erosion of the taxable base and the reinforcement of the fiscal infrastructure (Stb. 1996, nr. 651) a provision has been introduced offering for taxpayers the possibility of determining the taxable amount in a currency other than the guilder.

As defined by FASB No. 52, an affiliate's functional currency is the currency of the primary economic environment in which the affiliate generates and expends cash



    Reference: http://www.shh.fi/depts/redovis/research/ptgcu94/ptgcu10.htm
Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623