KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

liability for losses

Spanish translation: responsabilidad por pérdidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liability for losses
Spanish translation:responsabilidad por pérdidas
Entered by: Rene Ron

14:13 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: liability for losses
It appears in the notes to financial statements under the heading "Insurance Liabilities".
Context: "The liability for losses includes an amount determined..." "The ultimate liability may be in excess of ..."
Lorena Becker
responsabilidad por pérdidas
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-05 14:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La palabra liabilities en \'Insurance Liabilities\' se traduce como \'pasivos\', pero en la otra debería ser \'responsabilidad\'.
Selected response from:

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11responsabilidad por pérdidas
Rene Ron
5pasivos por pérdidas....
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pasivos por pérdidas....


Explanation:
My suggestion according to context.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
responsabilidad por pérdidas


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-05 14:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La palabra liabilities en \'Insurance Liabilities\' se traduce como \'pasivos\', pero en la otra debería ser \'responsabilidad\'.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Herrera
1 min
  -> Gracias, Giselasan

agree  Veronica Munoz
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Verónica.

agree  angela vicent
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Angela.

agree  Cristina Fuentes
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

agree  María López Gromaz
54 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  LisaR
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  ojinaga
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ojinaga.

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Carla.

agree  Cecilia Calonico
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Marocas
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marocas.