KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

off the top

Spanish translation: desde un principio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off the top
Spanish translation:desde un principio
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:46 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: off the top
Es un texto de "business", cuál es la traducción mejor para "off the top"??

Gracias

Frase:
"Emissions take $1 million “off the top”"

Saludos!
Maria San Martin
desde un principio
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3desde un principio
Henry Hinds
5 +2del total bruto
Rene Ron
5del bruto
Judy Rojas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
del bruto


Explanation:
De la suma total

HIH

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desde un principio


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hedsonia: Here in the USA, this is what it means
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Hedsonia.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
43 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Rene Ron: Sorry. I should have done this right off the bat!!
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, René.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
del total bruto


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 min
  -> Thanks. However, look at my comment.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Thanks. However, look at my comment.