KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Standing Corporate Auditor

Spanish translation: auditor corporativo permanente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Standing Corporate Auditor
Spanish translation:auditor corporativo permanente
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

20:32 Aug 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Standing Corporate Auditor
as opposed to Corporate Auditor, it's from a list of corporate officers from a Japanese company
Margarita Palatnik
auditor corporativo permanente
Explanation:
Diría yo.
Saludos cordiales,

Manuel
-----------

Standing Corporate Auditor
The corporate auditors shall elect (a) standing auditor(s) from amongst their own number
http://www.td-holdings.co.jp/e/shareholders/general/pdf/t_20...

.----------

standing
adj.
3. Permanent and unchanging; fixed.
4. Remaining in force or use indefinitely: a standing invitation.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=standing
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Gracias, Manuel, creo que da la idea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4auditor corporativo permanenteManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4auditor corporativo de planta
SandraV
4Auditor Corporativo Vigente / de turno
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standing corporate auditor
Auditor Corporativo Vigente / de turno


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
standing corporate auditor
auditor corporativo permanente


Explanation:
Diría yo.
Saludos cordiales,

Manuel
-----------

Standing Corporate Auditor
The corporate auditors shall elect (a) standing auditor(s) from amongst their own number
http://www.td-holdings.co.jp/e/shareholders/general/pdf/t_20...

.----------

standing
adj.
3. Permanent and unchanging; fixed.
4. Remaining in force or use indefinitely: a standing invitation.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=standing


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Gracias, Manuel, creo que da la idea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Graciela.

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sandra. Saludos.

agree  LisaR
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, LisaR.

agree  ojinaga
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ojinaga

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standing corporate auditor
auditor corporativo de planta


Explanation:
auditor corporativo de planta

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124