KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

management dev

Spanish translation: Director de Desarrollo de la gestión / MD = Managing Director=Director Gerente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:management dev
Spanish translation:Director de Desarrollo de la gestión / MD = Managing Director=Director Gerente
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

10:37 Aug 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / acuerdo
English term or phrase: management dev
se trata de dos cargos que estoy buscando, es una empresa de software y un hombre ostenta dos cargos:

es el: " Head of MGMent Dev."
Y es el: (MD GERMANY)

no tengo más contexto y no sé muy bien como interpretarlo....muchisimas gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Director de Desarrollo de la gestión / MD = Managing Director=Director Gerente
Explanation:
De todas maneras ¿es posible que haya una errata y que sea "Head of MGMnt Div"; me parece más común que sea el Jefe de la División de Gestión.
Selected response from:

havett
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2desarrollo administrativo / creacón administrativa / elaboración administrativa
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1Desarrollo gerencial
has
3 +1Director de Desarrollo de la gestión / MD = Managing Director=Director Gerentehavett


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desarrollo administrativo / creacón administrativa / elaboración administrativa


Explanation:
Management Development I imagine

"gerencial" or "de gestión" could be used as management also

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  LisaR
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Director de Desarrollo de la gestión / MD = Managing Director=Director Gerente


Explanation:
De todas maneras ¿es posible que haya una errata y que sea "Head of MGMnt Div"; me parece más común que sea el Jefe de la División de Gestión.

havett
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Desarrollo gerencial


Explanation:
I am not sure about other countries, but in Argentina this position would be definitely called "Gerente de desarrollo gerencial".

has
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Trujillo: Creo que es lo más adecuado
6 hrs