KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Big ticket items

Spanish translation: artículos caros/costosos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:big ticket items
Spanish translation:artículos caros/costosos
Entered by: Ltemes

20:29 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Big ticket items
Open a joint account when purchasing big ticket items...
yolanda Speece
artículos caros/costosos
Explanation:
a eso se refiere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-08-12 20:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por ejemplo un auto.
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8artículos caros/costosos
Ltemes
5artículos suntuarios
nimrodtran
3artículos de alto valor
Luis Medina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
big ticket items
artículos caros/costosos


Explanation:
a eso se refiere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-08-12 20:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por ejemplo un auto.

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
2 mins

agree  JH Trads
11 mins

agree  Lorenia Rincon
16 mins

agree  nimrodtran
36 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
43 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  moken: :O)
15 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, de acuerdo. Suerte!
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
big ticket items
artículos de alto valor


Explanation:
Saludos.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
big ticket items
artículos suntuarios


Explanation:
es el término "económicamente correcto"

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: hola 'nim'...no lo dudo, pero ¿es "big ticket" lo 'económicamente correcto' en inglés? saludos :O) :O)
14 hrs