KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

DUNS

Spanish translation: Código DUNS/ número DUNS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DUNS
Spanish translation:Código DUNS/ número DUNS
Entered by: Ruben Mendez Suarez

00:05 Aug 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: DUNS
PAYMENTS
Código DUNS/ número DUNS
Explanation:
Verisign
... 51 433 5533), le recomendamos que utilice el número DUNS como prueba ... 2628, 14th
Street and Constitution Avenue, NW US Department of Commerce Washington DC ...
www.telefonica.com.pe/empresas/pki/requisitos.html - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

Johnson Controls, Inc. - Supplier Standards Manual, Expectativas ...
... Electronic Commerce Requirements. ... Ubicación del sitio de embarque (nuestro código
de proveedor o código DUNS); Ubicación del sitio (s) de recepción (código ...
ag.johnsoncontrols.com/ SupplierHandbook/sp/sec3chp2s.htm
Selected response from:

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Código DUNS/ número DUNS
Ruben Mendez Suarez
5DUNS
Mapi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
duns
Código DUNS/ número DUNS


Explanation:
Verisign
... 51 433 5533), le recomendamos que utilice el número DUNS como prueba ... 2628, 14th
Street and Constitution Avenue, NW US Department of Commerce Washington DC ...
www.telefonica.com.pe/empresas/pki/requisitos.html - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

Johnson Controls, Inc. - Supplier Standards Manual, Expectativas ...
... Electronic Commerce Requirements. ... Ubicación del sitio de embarque (nuestro código
de proveedor o código DUNS); Ubicación del sitio (s) de recepción (código ...
ag.johnsoncontrols.com/ SupplierHandbook/sp/sec3chp2s.htm

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Número que otorga Dun & Bradstreet para fines de verificar antecedentes de crédito.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Henry!

agree  Gabo Pena: yep, I think this is it.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Bo!

agree  Ltemes: Además de lo que dijo Henry, el gobierno estadounidense también le exige a sus contratistas que tengan un número DUNS
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ltemes!

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thanks Nora!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duns
DUNS


Explanation:
DUNS stands for:

Data Universal Numbering System

Division of Bird Habitat Conservation NMBCA Grants: US Fish and ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Tipo de organización (federal, estatal, no gubernamental, universitaria, privada,
otra) Número del Sistema de Numeración Universal de datos (DUNS) de Dun ...
birdhabitat.fws.gov/NMBCA/spn_instructions.htm - 26k - 10 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 30 Sandy George, Especialista de contratos 304-480-7134
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... (2)”Número del Sistema de Numeración Universal de Datos (DUNS por su sigla en
inglés)” representa el número de 9 dígitos asignado por los Servicios de ...
www2.eps.gov/EPSData/TREAS/Synopses/1743/ BPD-03-CI-0018/Solicitation-BPD-03-CI-0018-Spanish.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-13 00:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I inadvertently sent this, before I had finished, I meant to say it should not be translated of course.

Cargando... - [ Translate this page ]... El Numero DUNS (\"Data Universal Numbering System\" o Sistema Universal de Numeración de Datos) es un codigo de 9 dígitos que ayuda a las empresas a ...
www.tectimes.com/secciones/notas.asp?codnota=9030 - 21k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Dun & Bradstreet - [ Translate this page ]... comerciales y estados financieros son integradas cada día en un archivo a través del uso de nuestro sistema de numeración único, el Número DUNS D&B. ...
www.dnbmex.com.mx/esp_about.asp - 29k - 10 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages



Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7