KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

business and sales-tax receipts

Spanish translation: recibos (comprobantes) comerciales y de impuestos de venta


10:57 Aug 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: business and sales-tax receipts
Context:
You know the story is already a cliche when the Santa Barbara D.A., Thomas Sneddon Jr., opens his remarks by talking about all the business and sales-tax receipts the reporters will bring in.
Teresita Tmc
Argentina
Spanish translation:recibos (comprobantes) comerciales y de impuestos de venta
Explanation:
traduccion (accent) textual

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3recibos (comprobantes) comerciales y de impuestos de venta
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1la facturación y recaudación de impuestosMargarita Palatnik
4recibos de impuestos comerciales y de ventas
Graciela Beccaría


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recibos (comprobantes) comerciales y de impuestos de venta


Explanation:
traduccion (accent) textual

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjomasaov
9 mins

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
4 hrs

agree  LisaR
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la facturación y recaudación de impuestos


Explanation:
la presencia de los periodistas aumenta el gasto e impulsa la recaudación...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Namino: Lei el artículo completo (Newsweek) en Google. Coincido con la traducción de Maggie aunque no con la explicación. Lo entiendo como la presencia de los periodistas generará una importante facturación y recaudación de impuestos.
6 hrs
  -> eso quise decir :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recibos de impuestos comerciales y de ventas


Explanation:
My opinion

Graciela Beccaría
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8