KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

voting by poll

Spanish translation: votación por escrito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:voting by poll
Spanish translation:votación por escrito
Entered by: Marta Mozo

10:21 Dec 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: voting by poll
All voting of members in respect of...shall be by poll...

Cómo lo dirían en español?

Gracias por su tiempo!
Saludos!
Marta
Marta Mozo
Spain
votación por escrito
Explanation:
...as opposed to "votar a mano alzada" [en una reunión].
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Eso es! Gracias Davorka! Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acudir a las urnasFuseila
4voto individualMaiten
5 -1deberán votar en personatrujamana
3 +1votación por escrito
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acudir a las urnas


Explanation:
los miembros tendrán que acudir a las urnas. Es decir, el voto es presencial


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pol...
Fuseila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deberán votar en persona


Explanation:
Tienen que estar físicamente presentes en la votación...

trujamana
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Frances Lake: not necessarily, the voting may be by poll and by proxy at the same time
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
votación por escrito


Explanation:
...as opposed to "votar a mano alzada" [en una reunión].

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Eso es! Gracias Davorka! Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frances Lake: this is it!
5 hrs

neutral  Gabriel Aguirre: That too, but I thought you could say "votación por sondeo" which is literal, I agree, but it would mean the same.
10 hrs
  -> They're voting in a meeting so :"a mano alzada" y "por escrito" me parecen apropiados.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voto individual


Explanation:
Entiendo que puede hacer referencia a una persona, un voto.


    Reference: http://www.europarl.eu.int
Maiten
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish