KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

nasty test

Spanish translation: prueba exhaustiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nasty test
Spanish translation:prueba exhaustiva
Entered by: Silvia Moreno Parrado

16:51 Dec 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: nasty test
A phase in mistake proofing in which users purposefully try to make a mistake proof design or device fail.

TIA
Silvia Moreno Parrado
prueba ensayo exhaustivo, de saturacion (si se mide capacidad), de maxima exigencia.
Explanation:
En que contexto lo estas usando? Tecnico formal?
Selected response from:

Jerome Chiecchio
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prueba ensayo exhaustivo, de saturacion (si se mide capacidad), de maxima exigencia.
Jerome Chiecchio
4 +1prueba malintencionada / examen malintencionado
swisstell
4prueba/test arduo
angela vicent
4prueba/ensayo cruel/con maldad
Pablo Grosschmid
4prueba con preguntas capciosasJulio Torres


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prueba/ensayo cruel/con maldad


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prueba malintencionada / examen malintencionado


Explanation:
:-)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez
3 mins

agree  teju: me gusta
59 mins

agree  MercedesP: Sounds good to me
1 hr

disagree  Jerome Chiecchio: no! el examen no es malintencionado, al contrario, la intencion es buena: encontrar errores para luego mejorar el disenio.
2 hrs

disagree  Gabriel Aguirre: sorry, I agree with jchiecchio
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prueba ensayo exhaustivo, de saturacion (si se mide capacidad), de maxima exigencia.


Explanation:
En que contexto lo estas usando? Tecnico formal?


Jerome Chiecchio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: I think the test is nasty because it puts it to a nasty test, not because the test is somehow ill-intended
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prueba con preguntas capciosas


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prueba/test arduo


Explanation:
Otra opción

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43