KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

lip services

Spanish translation: falsas promesas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lip services
Spanish translation:falsas promesas
Entered by: MercedesP

12:31 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: lip services
CUSTOMER SERVICE: NOT LIP SERVICE

Talking about a service supplier.

Thanks!
gilda
servicio al cliente, no falsas promesas al cliente
Explanation:
Another option...Servicio al cliente, no falsas promesas al cliente...or maybe...atención al cliente, no desatención al cliente (as the original is a play on words) or words to that effect.

Lip service means lack of sincerity, to offer but fail to deliver on something etc...
Good luck!
Selected response from:

MercedesP
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4servicios sin (tanta) palabraría
angela vicent
4servicio al cliente, no falsas promesas al clienteMercedesP
4Pocas palabras, buena atención al cliente / buen servicio al cliente
David Russi
4Acciones y no meras palabras
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acciones y no meras palabras


Explanation:
es la idea

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 97

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pocas palabras, buena atención al cliente / buen servicio al cliente


Explanation:
Larousse:

lip service: hablar de boquilla de

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicio al cliente, no falsas promesas al cliente


Explanation:
Another option...Servicio al cliente, no falsas promesas al cliente...or maybe...atención al cliente, no desatención al cliente (as the original is a play on words) or words to that effect.

Lip service means lack of sincerity, to offer but fail to deliver on something etc...
Good luck!

MercedesP
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicios sin (tanta) palabraría


Explanation:
Otra opción

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43