KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

call about

Spanish translation: hacer llamadas sobre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call about
Spanish translation:hacer llamadas sobre
Entered by: MercedesP

19:40 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: call about
Getting into the office and ***calling about*** products sold through the agency

Muchas gracias de antemano
Leonardo Parachú
hacer llamadas sobre...
Explanation:
Just a suggestion, we don't have a lot to go on really.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

MercedesP
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7hacer llamadas sobre...MercedesP
5llamer sobrerronica


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hacer llamadas sobre...


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, we don't have a lot to go on really.
Good luck!

MercedesP
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
8 mins
  -> Thanks Ltemes

agree  George Rabel: but what else could it be anyway?
8 mins
  -> The mind boggles! Thanks George

agree  Xenia Wong
13 mins
  -> Many thanks Xeni

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
17 mins
  -> Cheers Carlos!

agree  Charles Mullins
23 mins
  -> Thank you Charles

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: no se me ocurre otra cosa....
26 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Gabriela

agree  teju: haciendo llamadas
37 mins
  -> Could be, but we'd need more of the sentence to be sure. Thanks teju!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llamer sobre


Explanation:
This would be the shortest way.

rronica
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish