KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

taking delivery of your new house

Spanish translation: tome posesión de su nueva casa.


21:12 Dec 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: taking delivery of your new house
Once you've taken delivery of your new house, you will need to follow several procedures.
JoseLopez
United States
Spanish translation:tome posesión de su nueva casa.
Explanation:
so de "take delivery" está rarito hasta en inglés., pero bueno...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-03 21:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si el cliente es uno de esos \"anal retentive\" entonces podrías decir
\"una vez que le entreguen las llaves de su nueva casa\", pero yo me conformo con tomar posesión.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13tome posesión de su nueva casa.
George Rabel
5aceptación de su nueva casa
Carolina Mendez
5aceptado la entrega de su nueva casa
Ismael Torres


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
tome posesión de su nueva casa.


Explanation:
so de "take delivery" está rarito hasta en inglés., pero bueno...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-03 21:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si el cliente es uno de esos \"anal retentive\" entonces podrías decir
\"una vez que le entreguen las llaves de su nueva casa\", pero yo me conformo con tomar posesión.

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marylen: muy bien :)
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Marylenª

agree  bigedsenior: Right. You don' t take delivery of a house; of a car, equipment, etc., yes.
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias,

agree  mgazitua: Hola George ¿Qué significa "anal retentive"? ¿Estará en el Glosario? Muchas gracias. 3 Dic 2004: ¡Aprendido! De nuevo, muchísimas gracias George.
20 mins
  -> de hecho, està en el glosario y con una excelente explicaciòn de Andrea Bullrich: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/184484

agree  Xenia Wong
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  SandraV
31 mins
  -> Gracias, sandra

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: I guess it makes absolute sense if it's a mobile home
2 hrs
  -> Possible, but unlikely. If such were the case, I rather doubt they'd use the word "house".

agree  LCK: Hola George...long time no see :-)
2 hrs
  -> Hola Miss K.. So nice to see you around again!

agree  Refugio: I think the writer got mixed up between 'take possession' and the delivery of the keys.
2 hrs
  -> or that he does not really "think" when he writes, as many of these pen-per-hire writers do. They just thrown in a bunch of preset words and phrases.

agree  Neil Phillipson
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil

agree  clisaz
5 hrs
  -> Thank you~

agree  Judith Kerman: The English is not unusual, but actually doesn't make sense. This is what is meant. Take possession is probably more usual.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Judith, I know it is not unusual. Marketing guys lobe the word "deliver"

agree  VRN
13 hrs
  -> Thank you. VRN

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, smarttrans

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aceptado la entrega de su nueva casa


Explanation:
One of many ways to say it.

Ismael Torres
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aceptación de su nueva casa


Explanation:
.

Carolina Mendez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish