KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

fold

Spanish translation: quebrar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fold
Spanish translation:quebrar
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:23 Dec 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: fold
Many of the firms that used to do portrait and commercial photography have ***folded***.
Leonardo Parachú
quebrar
Explanation:
Los negocios esos han quebrado.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Lo intuía pero siempre es mejor contar con ratificaciones humanas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3quebrar
Henry Hinds
5desparecido/cerrado/ han sido clausuradas
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5fracasado, terminadoMaria McCollum
4han entrado en liquidación
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quebrar


Explanation:
Los negocios esos han quebrado.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Lo intuía pero siempre es mejor contar con ratificaciones humanas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephania Heine: eso es
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Sheine.

agree  VRN
52 mins
  -> Gracias, VRN.

agree  Egmont
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, KVW.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
han entrado en liquidación


Explanation:
Good luck, Leonardo Parachъ!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desparecido/cerrado/ han sido clausuradas


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fracasado, terminado


Explanation:
tambien puede ser recoger

Maria McCollum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4