KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Dry Run

Spanish translation: Ensayo general (última prueba)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dry Run
Spanish translation:Ensayo general (última prueba)
Entered by: C. Aaron Palomino

19:16 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Dry Run
Conduct and Complete Dry Run
This is one of the responsibilities of the Project Manager.
It is a chart with the roles and the responsibilities.
María-Teresa Araneda
ensayo general
Explanation:
Para este contexto yo lo diría así.
Selected response from:

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Grading comment
This is the best answer although not wholly satisfactory
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8simulacros
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +2ensayo general
C. Aaron Palomino
5funcionamiento en seco
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dry run
simulacros


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: simulacro o práctica
1 min
  -> gracias teju

agree  Xenia Wong: Asi es.........
12 mins
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  Earl Rogers
13 mins
  -> gracias earlrog

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> gracias VRN

agree  JaneTranslates
1 hr
  -> gracias jane

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs
  -> gracias Cecilia

agree  Alina Diaz: simulacro o practica, "en seco" tiene otro tipo de significado
17 hrs
  -> gracias Alina

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day3 mins
  -> gracias María Carla

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dry run
funcionamiento en seco


Explanation:
pasada de reconocimiento

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dry run
ensayo general


Explanation:
Para este contexto yo lo diría así.

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the best answer although not wholly satisfactory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamberto Victorica
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
2 hrs
  -> Gracias