KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Ocean Bill of Lading

Spanish translation: conocimiento de embarque marítimo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ocean Bill of Lading
Spanish translation:conocimiento de embarque marítimo
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

14:26 Dec 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / shipping
English term or phrase: Ocean Bill of Lading
Another term in the list of services and fees, as part of the rate schedule for customs brokerage services. No further context.

Would this be "Conocimiento de Embarque Marítimo"?
Stuart Allsop
Chile
conocimiento de embarque marítimo
Explanation:
It's a receipt for the cargo and a contract for transportation issued by an ocean carrier. When issued in negotiable form, it is also an instrument of title.
Selected response from:

McFly
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4conocimiento de embarque
Lorenia Rincon
4 +4conocimiento de embarque marítimoMcFly
5conocimiento de embarque marítimo / conocimiento marítimo de embarque
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ocean bill of lading
conocimiento de embarque marítimo / conocimiento marítimo de embarque


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 860

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ocean bill of lading
conocimiento de embarque


Explanation:
exacto!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-09 14:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bill of Lading es conocimiento de embarque, y en este caso claro que es \"marítimo\"

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 mins
  -> gracias ;)

agree  Magdalena Gastaldi: carta de porte también puede ser. =)
2 mins
  -> gracias Magdalena

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Sí, yo diría que no es necesario agregarle nada más
2 mins
  -> estoy de acuerdo, gracias!

agree  Sery
53 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ocean bill of lading
conocimiento de embarque marítimo


Explanation:
It's a receipt for the cargo and a contract for transportation issued by an ocean carrier. When issued in negotiable form, it is also an instrument of title.

McFly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxolgagarcia
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Frances Lake
33 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sandy T
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day7 hrs