KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

OTD and quality performance indicators

Spanish translation: entregas cumplidas a tiempo


16:34 Dec 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: OTD and quality performance indicators
In reference to ISO 9000:2000 Standards and Quality Management Systems, the phrase states, "...monitoring OTD and quality performance indicators,..."

I would like to know what OTD stands for. Thank you !
Francesca Vincenzetti
Spanish translation:entregas cumplidas a tiempo
Explanation:
OTD standas for on-time delvery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 25 mins (2004-12-09 20:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delivery
Selected response from:

angela vicent
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Orden de Envío
Francisco Leal
4indicadores de (rendimiento) de calidad
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4entregas cumplidas a tiempo
angela vicent
2indicadores sobre puntualidad en la prestación de los servicios...xxxolgagarcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otd and quality performance indicators
indicadores de (rendimiento) de calidad


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 860
Grading comment
Gracias, pero lo que necesito saber es qué significan las siglas OTD.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias, pero lo que necesito saber es qué significan las siglas OTD.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
otd and quality performance indicators
indicadores sobre puntualidad en la prestación de los servicios...


Explanation:
OTD: On Time Delivery
[PDF] Encuesta de satisfaxxi e clientes 2003
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Puntualidad en la prestación (adecuación de plazos, hitos, horarios, etc.) Muy buena
Buena Aceptable Deficiente Muy ... 2.4 Indicadores y segmentación ...
www.ibermatica.com/ibermatica/ calidad/estudiosatisfaccion2003 - Páginas similares
[DOC] UNIÓN INTERNACIONAL DE TELECOMUNICACIONES
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 6 - Versión en HTML
... invita al Consejo a examinar periódicamente los indicadores de productividad ... Miembros
en cuanto a calidad, flexibilidad y puntualidad en la prestación de los ...
www.itu.int/itudoc/itu-r/ archives/rag/rag97-1/26_ww7-es.doc - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-12-09 16:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baldrige Award Recipients--Solectron Corporation (1991) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Each Solectron customer is supported by two teams that work to ensure quality
performance and on-time delivery. A project planning ...
www.quality.nist.gov/Solectron_91.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Supplier Management - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... On-time delivery and quality performance is continually monitored and reported
to each supplier. Suppliers who consistently meet ...
www.parker.com/ead/cm2.asp?cmid=3164 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares



xxxolgagarcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otd and quality performance indicators
Orden de Envío


Explanation:
OTD = Order to Deliver, de acuerdo al artículo de abajo. Dejame buscarte algo más, para estar completamente seguro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-09 16:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U orden de entrega

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-12-09 16:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bsiamericas.com/Automotive/ ISOTS16949/QS-TScomparison.pdf This article also mentions OTD on page 4. Confirmed: OTD = Order to Delivery


    Reference: http://www.dmreview.com/article_sub.cfm?articleID=8168
Francisco Leal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otd and quality performance indicators
entregas cumplidas a tiempo


Explanation:
OTD standas for on-time delvery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 25 mins (2004-12-09 20:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delivery

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you!