ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

YTD

Spanish translation: En lo que va del año

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:YTD
Spanish translation:En lo que va del año
Entered by: LadyofArcadia

04:24 Dec 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: YTD
Year to Date YTD Abbreviation in Spanish
LadyofArcadia
En lo que va del año
Explanation:
No conozco abreviatura en castellano para YTD. Significa "desde el 1º de enero hasta el día de hoy" o, en otras palabras, "en lo que va del año"
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you for your input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4En lo que va del año
Monica Colangelo
5YTD (año corrido)Leticia Reynoso
3Año-A-Fecha / Año a la FechaPB Trans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ytd
En lo que va del año


Explanation:
No conozco abreviatura en castellano para YTD. Significa "desde el 1º de enero hasta el día de hoy" o, en otras palabras, "en lo que va del año"

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you for your input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane

agree  NuriaL
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nuria

agree  Smartranslators
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, smarttrans

agree  Xenia Wong
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xen

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ytd
Año-A-Fecha / Año a la Fecha


Explanation:
Metro Press release
... "durante el año, continuaremos nuestros esfuerzos de disminuir el número de lesiones del cliente a bordo de nuestras ... -3. YTD: Año-A-Fecha ...
w4.systranlinks.com/trans?lp=en_es&url=http%3A//www.wmata....pr_safety_performance.cfm

Departamento Del Policía Del Tránsito Del Metro
Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority: Using Metro ... 2004 columna del mes del ` '. la estadística de la Año-a-fecha se visualiza en columna del ` el YTD ... Agosto, 2003- 7.02. YTD, 2004 - 6.43. YTD, 2003 - 6.58 ...
w4.systranlinks.com/trans?lp=en_es&url=http%3A//www.wmata.com/about/mtpd_crime_ytd.cfm

Cambios en los Portafolios Sugeridos
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... 8,8% a 7,4% respecto al segundo trimestre del año anterior. ... -3,63% * YTD Año a la Fecha ...
www.globaltrust.cl/informe_quincenal/n66.pdf





PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ytd
YTD (año corrido)


Explanation:
Los documentos que pude encontrar como ejemplos en español utilizan la abreviación en inglés YTD con una explicación, ya sea en paréntesis o bajo la gráfica o tabla. Ojalá te sirva.

www.suvalor.com/secciones/SUVALOR/HOMEE/SECS/INVE/SEIE/GLS/...

AÑO CORRIDO
Se refiere al período comprendido entre el primero de enero y el día en que va el año en curso, del cual se va a realizar el cálculo de un índice, cifra o indicador. En inglés se conoce como YTD (Year to Date).


Análisis de Mercado :: Consorcio Fondos Mutuos - [ Translate this page ]
... Mercados Accionarios - Rentabilidad. Valor índice, 1 semana, MTD*, YTD**, 12 meses. ...
Lo que va corrido del mes **Lo que va corrido del año. - Tasas. ...
www.consorcio.cl/fondosmutuos/ analisis_mercado.asp?analisis=1 - 47k -

[PDF] IBERSECURITIES AV
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... YtD 2,3% 3,5% 20,9% 18,6% 17,4 ... rentabilidad de monetario se calcula con el tipo Euribor
1A vigente a inicio de año y ajustado para el periodo corrido. ...
www.activobank.com/res/common/ documents/20040109EstrategiaEuroland.pdf - Supplemental Result -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-12-20 04:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**YTD **Lo que va corrido del año, como ejemplo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-12-20 05:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may check the links to see what I am talking about (refering to graphs and tables).

Leticia Reynoso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JaneTranslates: If the abbreviation requires an explanation, wouldn't it be better to just omit the abbrev.? Unless, of course, it appears repeatedly in the text, in which case your suggestion might be the best option, with the explanation given the 1st time only.
11 mins
  -> Hi Jane, my example refers to the graphs and tables I talk about, where the title of the column uses YTD and as a brief note of explanation or spanish version at the bottom of it. And yes, I would use without abbreviation when it appears in context.Thanks
The asker has declined this answer