KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN

Spanish translation: plan de compra de acciones para los empleados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN
Spanish translation:plan de compra de acciones para los empleados
Entered by: bigedsenior

19:56 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / ESOP
English term or phrase: EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN
This Plan is for the exclusive benefit of eligible employees and their beneficiaries. The purpose of this Plan is to reward eligible employees for long and loyal service by providing them with retirement benefits...
(What would be the most appropriate translation for Spanish speakers in the U.S. and Latin America?)
nare
plan de compra de acciones para los empleados
Explanation:
Taken verbatim from IRS Publication 850.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-15 20:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These plans allow employees to purchase company stock at a discounted price. This is not to be confused with a stock option program, which consists in a purchase or gift of options that can later be converted to stock. The tax ramifications are far different.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Plan de opcion de compra de acciones para los empleadosRantes
5 +1plan de compra de acciones para los empleados
bigedsenior
5Programa de Prompiedad Participada (PPP)
Karina Gonsé
5plan de posesión de acciones del empleado / los empleados
SandraV


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
employee stock ownership plan
Plan de opcion de compra de acciones para los empleados


Explanation:
s

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
2 mins

agree  ConstanzaG
4 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  zwcorp
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employee stock ownership plan
plan de posesión de acciones del empleado / los empleados


Explanation:
plan de posesión de acciones del empleado / los empleados

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employee stock ownership plan
plan de compra de acciones para los empleados


Explanation:
Taken verbatim from IRS Publication 850.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-15 20:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These plans allow employees to purchase company stock at a discounted price. This is not to be confused with a stock option program, which consists in a purchase or gift of options that can later be converted to stock. The tax ramifications are far different.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
28 mins
  -> thanks, Ltemes

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employee stock ownership plan
Programa de Prompiedad Participada (PPP)


Explanation:
Aguas Provinciales de Santa Fe
... Banco de Galicia y Buenos Aires SA. 12,50%. Sociedad Gral. Aguas de Barcelona.
10,89%. Programa de Propiedad Participada (empleados). 10,00%. ...
www.apsf.com.ar/apsf/QUIENES/quienes.asp - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

ÍNDICE GENERAL
... pública, 215. g) Exigencia de la participación laboral en la propiedad accionaría
mediante un programa de propiedad participada, 215. h ...
www.societario.com/biblioteca_ virtual/contratos_alianzas2.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

La Voz del Consumidor - La telefónica de España destinó 900 ...
... largo de 1997 y 1998 por el concepto de elaboración de los estudios: «Telecomunicaciones
en América», «Programa de propiedad participada» y «Rebalanceo ...
www.lavozdelconsumidor.com.ar/recortes/elmundo01.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

La gran estafa
... de Privatizaciones implementados por la ley 23.696, los ex trabajadores de YPF quedaron
enmarcados dentro del Programa de Propiedad Participada como “sujetos ...
www.cta.org.ar/base/article.php3?id_article=359 - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cta.org.ar ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 37 mins (2005-02-17 18:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo, it\'s \"propiedad\"

Karina Gonsé
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8