KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

drayage

Spanish translation: acarreo/porte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drayage
Spanish translation:acarreo/porte
Entered by: Fuseila

13:25 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: drayage
The Seven-Line Exhibition Budget:
4) Shipping or drayage costs for transporting products, literature, supplies or display materiales to, around, and from show
maria pla
acarreo/porte
Explanation:
costes de porte/ acarreo

según eurodicautom.
Selected response from:

Fuseila
Grading comment
Gracias. La frase la voy a traducir como costes de envío y acarreo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acarreo/porteFuseila
5Costos de envío y flete
Sandy T
5carretajeJimena Blanco
4Costes de Fletecebice
3carretaje/ acarreo
marybro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acarreo/porte


Explanation:
costes de porte/ acarreo

según eurodicautom.

Fuseila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Gracias. La frase la voy a traducir como costes de envío y acarreo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
49 mins
  -> gracias avrvm_kvw :)

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> gracias Henry

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carretaje/ acarreo


Explanation:
dictionary of business terms

marybro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carretaje


Explanation:
... de juramentos y la venganza de la sangre El llanto épico y otras formas estrepitosas
de dolor Esos dos judíos de Burgos El tema del carretaje de mercancías ...



    www.editorialgredos.com/Editorial/ GR_Detalle.asp?idProduct=1011&More=true
Jimena Blanco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Costes de Flete


Explanation:
Another possibility

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Costos de envío y flete


Explanation:
es una sugerencia mas.
En la jerga, el 'drayage' es el costo o arancel que cobran los camiones para ir a buscar una carga a algún depósito. O el costo que cobran las empresas de camiones cuando se 'alquila' un contenedor y luego se cancela.
Aca estan usando los terminos en forma intercambiable.
Suerte!

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53