KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

operation

Spanish translation: operación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operation
Spanish translation:operación
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

21:00 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: operation
Quotation for the ***operation*** of a new vertical pretreatment and coating line (...)

This quotation includes the ***operation*** of the options offered in our installation quotation nº...
xxxcsm
Spain
operación
Explanation:
En cualquier contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-17 21:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser \"funcionamiento\", pero se trata de operar aparatos o dispositivos
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias a todos/as.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4operación
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +2funcionamientoAlda Arias
5puesta en marchaDelia Giménez Acuña
3desarrolloAlba Mora


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
operación


Explanation:
En cualquier contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-17 21:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser \"funcionamiento\", pero se trata de operar aparatos o dispositivos

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Gracias a todos/as.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
16 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: al no haber más contexto, es los más inocuo
9 hrs

agree  Egmont
13 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funcionamiento


Explanation:
in relation to machinery, as in this case

Alda Arias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Florencia Méndez
14 mins

agree  Ana Brassara
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puesta en marcha


Explanation:
talking about production lines, machines it is usual to call it this way

Delia Giménez Acuña
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desarrollo


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4