ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

$100MM

Spanish translation: $100MM - cien millones (MM= millions)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:$100MM
Spanish translation:$100MM - cien millones (MM= millions)
Entered by: Sol

01:50 Feb 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: $100MM
created the company’s products and raised over $100MM in venture financing
Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
$100MM - cien millones (MM= millions)
Explanation:
ADCO Awards $40 MM EPC Contract to VECO... ADCO Awards $40 MM EPC Contract to VECO. VECO MENA signed a $40 million EPC contract with Abu Dhabi Company for Onshore Oil Operations (ADCO) to upgrade the ...
www.veco.com/WhatsNew/0412_01.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] $ - Pesos chilenos M$ - Miles de pesos chilenos MM$ - Millones de ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. $ - Pesos chilenos M$ - Miles de pesos chilenos MM$ - Millones de pesos
chilenos US$ - Dólares estadounidenses MUS$ - Miles de dólares estadounidenses ...
www.bci.cl/medios/accionistas/ pdf/memoria2002/EE_FFINDI.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-02-25 04:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Abreviaturas Abreviaturas
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... M parámetro de madurez de la tecnología Markal market allocation MBD miles de barriles
diarios MIT Máximo impacto de la tecnología MM$ millones de pesos ...
www.imp.mx/publicaciones/prospectiva/prosp_abrev.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Sol!
y también a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5One Billion
Lamberto Victorica
5$100MM - cien millones (MM= millions)
Sol
4Cien Millardos de dólares
RebeW
5 -1100 mil millones de $
Gisel Moya Knautz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
$100mm
100 mil millones de $


Explanation:
o también asi...la que más te guste...Suerte.

Gisel Moya Knautz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sol: MM en América al menos, no son miles, son millones
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
$100mm
Cien Millardos de dólares


Explanation:
A thousand million= millardo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-25 02:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MM= millardo.

millardo. (Del fr. milliard).
1. m. Econ. Mil millones. Un millardo de pesos.
http://www.rae.es/

\"...El año pasado, a pesar de que disminuyeron los ingresos operativos de Cantv, la empresa más grande del sector, los ingresos operativos del sector crecieron, y llegaron a 4.938 MM US$, cuando hace poco estaban en algo más de 3 millardos de dólares...\"
http://www.lared.com.ve/archivo/telco65-6.html

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
7 mins
  -> Gracias Teresa :}

disagree  Sol: MM, en América al menos, no son miles, son millones
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
$100MM - cien millones (MM= millions)


Explanation:
ADCO Awards $40 MM EPC Contract to VECO... ADCO Awards $40 MM EPC Contract to VECO. VECO MENA signed a $40 million EPC contract with Abu Dhabi Company for Onshore Oil Operations (ADCO) to upgrade the ...
www.veco.com/WhatsNew/0412_01.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] $ - Pesos chilenos M$ - Miles de pesos chilenos MM$ - Millones de ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. $ - Pesos chilenos M$ - Miles de pesos chilenos MM$ - Millones de pesos
chilenos US$ - Dólares estadounidenses MUS$ - Miles de dólares estadounidenses ...
www.bci.cl/medios/accionistas/ pdf/memoria2002/EE_FFINDI.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-02-25 04:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Abreviaturas Abreviaturas
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... M parámetro de madurez de la tecnología Markal market allocation MBD miles de barriles
diarios MIT Máximo impacto de la tecnología MM$ millones de pesos ...
www.imp.mx/publicaciones/prospectiva/prosp_abrev.pdf - Similar pages


Sol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Sol!
y también a todos.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
$100mm
One Billion


Explanation:
Number equal to a thousand millions, 1 000 000 000 (in the USA and France); number equal to a million millions, 1 000 000 000 000 ( in Britain ).

Lamberto Victorica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish