KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

solemnized

Spanish translation: celebrado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solemnized
Spanish translation:celebrado
Entered by: Julio Torres

13:12 Aug 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: solemnized
solemnized
Miguel Jimenez
Germany
celebrado
Explanation:
Sin más contexto, es la acepción más directa.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7celebradoJulio Torres
5celebrado con las formalidades de leyLidia D
3oficiado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oficiado


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
celebrado


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, es la acepción más directa.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
6 mins
  -> Gracias Marina =)

agree  Egmont
21 mins
  -> Thanks Egmont =)

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
21 mins
  -> Gracisa Mónica =)

agree  Pilar Esteban
33 mins
  -> Gracias Pilar =)

agree  Laura Carrizo
49 mins
  -> Gracias Laura =)

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Miguel =)

agree  Actavano: otro sinònimo es "conmemorado"
3 hrs
  -> Gracias actavano =)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
celebrado con las formalidades de ley


Explanation:
solemnize --> perform or to observe with formal ceremony
observe --> adhere to or abide by: observe the terms of a contract

Eg: celebrar un contrato con las formalidades de ley

Lidia D
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish