KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Deployment Experience

Spanish translation: Experiencia en Implementación de Proyectos


17:20 Aug 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / An item in a CV
English term or phrase: Deployment Experience
One of 8 items in a CV in English from USA. Items are Name, Work History, Summary of Qualifications, etc. The item 'Professional Experience' is divided in: 'Deployment Experience' and 'Management Experience'. I think Deployment Experience is related to organizing and lauching projects but I'm not certain. Also, I haven't got any idea of what that is called in Spanish.
Anatovcav
Spanish translation:Experiencia en Implementación de Proyectos
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Smarttrans. Rafael's suggestion isn't bad either, but yours was posted earlier. Miguel and I were still wandering through a land of description. Thank you all for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Experiencia en Implementación de Proyectos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4ejecución de proyectos
Rafael Serrano
3deplyment:despliegue/utilización (literal)///expression: experiencia en organización/estructuración
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deployment experience
deplyment:despliegue/utilización (literal)///expression: experiencia en organización/estructuración


Explanation:
I gave you the literal translation of deployment; I believe that, given the context, this refers to a professional experience related to "putting something in shape and making it work", and then managing it ("Managing experience").-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-08-29 17:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"deployment".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deployment experience
Experiencia en Implementación de Proyectos


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thank you Smarttrans. Rafael's suggestion isn't bad either, but yours was posted earlier. Miguel and I were still wandering through a land of description. Thank you all for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Osovnikar
20 mins
  -> Gracias Mar

agree  Actavano
22 mins
  -> Gracias actavano

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deployment experience
ejecución de proyectos


Explanation:
experiencia en ejecución de proyectos

Rafael Serrano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28