KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

identifying officer

Spanish translation: funcionario que certifica/establece la identidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:identifying officer
Spanish translation:funcionario que certifica/establece la identidad
Entered by: dloffler

20:32 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificado de nacimiento
English term or phrase: identifying officer
Es el funcionario que toma las huellas digitales
Adriana Latronico
Argentina
funcionario que certifica/establece la identidad
Explanation:
¿Podrías ampliar el contexto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-06 20:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En base a tu aclaración yo lo traduciría como funcionario que establece la identidad.
Selected response from:

dloffler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3funcionario que certifica/establece la identidaddloffler
4funcionario identificante/identificador
Paola Grochi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
funcionario que certifica/establece la identidad


Explanation:
¿Podrías ampliar el contexto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-06 20:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En base a tu aclaración yo lo traduciría como funcionario que establece la identidad.

dloffler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mil gracias, Daniel!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Serrano
48 mins

agree  Steven Capsuto
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funcionario identificante/identificador


Explanation:
una opción más, algo más literal, ya que si es manual del FBI te sería más fácil utilizar términos más bien transparentes, ya que el español en los EEUU está muy deformado.

Paola Grochi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish