KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Ground worker

Spanish translation: peón (de obra)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground worker
Spanish translation:peón (de obra)
Entered by: nedra

21:50 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Ground worker
This occupation appears on a birth certificate (father's occupation). Obviously there is no context so I don't know what kind of a ground worker we are talking about. I am looking for a general term in Spanish. I need help! Thank you.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
peón de obra
Explanation:
Perhaps I can redeem myself with this suggestion.
Selected response from:

nedra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I used the general term "Peón" as nedra and ElChe suggested.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jornaleroNetTra
4labrador de tierra/jardinero
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1peón de obra
nedra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground worker
peón de obra


Explanation:
Perhaps I can redeem myself with this suggestion.

nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I used the general term "Peón" as nedra and ElChe suggested.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElChe: o peon nomas :-)
2 hrs
  -> GRacias, ElChe.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground worker
labrador de tierra/jardinero


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground worker
jornalero


Explanation:
Según una descripción que encontré, hace muchas cosas diferentes que en español abarcan diferentes oficios. Yo lo generalizaría en jornalero. Una sola palabra para formatos que tienen poco espacio y seguro abarca lo que esta persona realiza exactamente.

Saludos =)


    Reference: http://www.eastserve.com/opencms/opencms/World_of_Work/step_...
NetTra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish