KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

enhanced disclosure

Spanish translation: Certificado de Antecedentes Penales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enhanced disclosure
Spanish translation:Certificado de Antecedentes Penales
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

18:05 Jun 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: enhanced disclosure
Es un formulario que se titula Enhanced Disclosure, en el documento piden información sobre los antecedentes penales de la persona, judiciales, entre otros.
Muchas gracias por sus sugerencias
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
Certificado de Antecedentes Penales
Explanation:
Same as other answers, it is a document that shows your pending or spent convictions or if you have never offended. It is required in the UK for many jobs, specially if you are working with children or vulnerable adults.
In Spain the official name is Certificado de Antecedentes Penales, with the same theory behind it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-27 21:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a note, the tittle Enhanced Disclosure is the name, when you apply for a CRB check you get a document entitled enhanced disclosure but we don´t translate as reforzada o mejorada... es simplemente un Certificado de Antecedentes Penales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-07-02 21:34:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias
Selected response from:

Lidia Morejudo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Certificado de Antecedentes Penales
Lidia Morejudo
4una declaración detallada de antecedentes penales (CRB Enhanced Disclosure)Ana Lozano
3ampliación de informe de antecedentes [penales]
Salloz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una declaración detallada de antecedentes penales (CRB Enhanced Disclosure)


Explanation:
A suggestion, following the amount of CBR checks I have had to complete in my teaching career. It really focuses on whether you pose a risk for children in your care/ under your supervision.

Ana Lozano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ampliación de informe de antecedentes [penales]


Explanation:
Me parece.

Salloz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificado de Antecedentes Penales


Explanation:
Same as other answers, it is a document that shows your pending or spent convictions or if you have never offended. It is required in the UK for many jobs, specially if you are working with children or vulnerable adults.
In Spain the official name is Certificado de Antecedentes Penales, with the same theory behind it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-27 21:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a note, the tittle Enhanced Disclosure is the name, when you apply for a CRB check you get a document entitled enhanced disclosure but we don´t translate as reforzada o mejorada... es simplemente un Certificado de Antecedentes Penales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-07-02 21:34:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias

Lidia Morejudo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
17 hrs