KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Associate Principal

Spanish translation: Director Asociado / Director Adjunto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Associate Principal
Spanish translation:Director Asociado / Director Adjunto
Entered by: Carlos Delgado

17:42 Jun 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / CV
English term or phrase: Associate Principal
I have found both words used separetely but together I don't know how to translate it. This is a current position of a person who has a M.Sc. but I don't know if he is working in the science or business field.
Victoria Parrado-Cullen
Director Asociado
Explanation:
I totally agree with Hinds insofar as lack of context here. Generally, I'd see an Associate Principal as some kind of "Director" and therefore my translation above/below. Even more, you'll find lots of "Associate Principals" playing musical instruments in orchestras. Actually, Associate Principals in different companies/schools (and orchestras) may play different roles due to specific corporate culture and therefore the translation changes accordingly. I'm providing a couple of links. I hope it helps. ;)
Selected response from:

Carlos Delgado
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus respuestas. Creo que ya lo habia dicho en otra parte de la pagina, pero soy nueva y estoy aprendiendo a preguntar y a contestar en Kudoz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1director adjunto
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1Director AsociadoCarlos Delgado


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associate principal
Director Asociado


Explanation:
I totally agree with Hinds insofar as lack of context here. Generally, I'd see an Associate Principal as some kind of "Director" and therefore my translation above/below. Even more, you'll find lots of "Associate Principals" playing musical instruments in orchestras. Actually, Associate Principals in different companies/schools (and orchestras) may play different roles due to specific corporate culture and therefore the translation changes accordingly. I'm providing a couple of links. I hope it helps. ;)


    Reference: http://www.ensafe.com/public/about/associates.asvx
    Reference: http://www.hornplanet.com/hornpage/museum/articles/associate...
Carlos Delgado
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus respuestas. Creo que ya lo habia dicho en otra parte de la pagina, pero soy nueva y estoy aprendiendo a preguntar y a contestar en Kudoz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Agrí with you, Carlos, and with Henry...we are groping in the dark!
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associate principal
director adjunto


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Delgado: Victoria, I also very much like Molina Pulgar's option: "Director Adjunto".
45 mins
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo, Carlos.