KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

principal

Spanish translation: director/rector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:principal
Spanish translation:director/rector
Entered by: Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada

15:55 Jun 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificado de estudios
English term or phrase: principal
Estoy traduciendo un certificado de secundaria de Irlanda, para México.
Tengo dos firmas, una es el "principal" y el otro el "director".
¿Cuál de los dos es el "Director General"?
Me parece que es el "director", pero no estoy segura.
Gracias mil desde ya. :)
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
director
Explanation:
En los colegios del UK, el "principal" es el director o rector...no te puedo ayudar con el "Director" en Irlanda. Lo siento.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-06-30 16:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como dice Marian, depende de los usos irlandeses...yo, en un audaz pero educated guess, me tiro a la piscina - sin agua - y me quemo las alas como Ícaro (que mitológicos y cultos estamos!), y suscribo tu tesis, o espero que aparezca un alma piadosa que sea "UK native" y lo aclare...
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4director
MikeGarcia
4rector (del colegio o universidad)
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4Director/HeadxxxB Sweeney


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
director


Explanation:
En los colegios del UK, el "principal" es el director o rector...no te puedo ayudar con el "Director" en Irlanda. Lo siento.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-06-30 16:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como dice Marian, depende de los usos irlandeses...yo, en un audaz pero educated guess, me tiro a la piscina - sin agua - y me quemo las alas como Ícaro (que mitológicos y cultos estamos!), y suscribo tu tesis, o espero que aparezca un alma piadosa que sea "UK native" y lo aclare...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿Y que vendría siendo? "rector" para "principal" y "director" para el idem. Estoy peor que Teseo sin el hilo...

Asker: Gracias, Miguel :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxB Sweeney: i have to agree with you Miguel, although to be honest Ive never heard of such a thing as a "director" of a school, and I´m Irish! In my day (I left school 15 years ago) the principal was the head of the school. That may have changed recently though.
49 mins
  -> Thank you, and thank you for the clarification, badly needed from a native of that beautiful country and land....

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto.-

agree  Marsha Way: I agree with Director for Principal; what about something like "Superintendente" for Director? (Just a guess, but I would put that):)
7 hrs
  -> Brilliant, Marsha, positively brilliant!!! You are enlightened, my dear.-

agree  Tradjur: Te contaré que ahora mismo hace un tiempo de perros... Aunque creo que es sólo en la ciudad, en las playas del sur de la isla hace un tiempazo... ;-)
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, canariona amiga...que ganas de estar en ese paraíso!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director/Head


Explanation:
Hi again, as I was saying in my response to Miguel (with whom I agree by the way), director is probably becoming a more common term for Head of the school. Principal used to be the term for this person, but perhaps now it is used more as the name for the Head Teacher or Head of Studies, also known as Headmaster/Headmistress, and not Head/Director of the shcool itself.
I´m Irish myself and when I was at school the principal was without question the Head of the school, but... if I had to guess, I would say Director is the higher of the two.
That said, wouldnt it be easier to just contact the school and have them clarify it? Just a suggestion.... Or you could check out school websites from Ireland, you might find the answer there.



xxxB Sweeney
Spain
Native speaker of: English

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rector (del colegio o universidad)


Explanation:
creo yo

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12