KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

kinship foster carers

Spanish translation: cuidadores/tutores/guardadores por afinidad/parentesco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kinship foster carers
Spanish translation:cuidadores/tutores/guardadores por afinidad/parentesco
Entered by: neskatxoa

10:17 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / adopción
English term or phrase: kinship foster carers
The above-named couple, applied to this Trust to be approved as kinship foster carers.
neskatxoa
cuidadores/tutores/guardadores por afinidad/parentesco
Explanation:
Según adonde vaya la traducción. Ver el AVH Legal, págs. 248, "foster" y 310, "kinship".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cuidadores/tutores/guardadores por afinidad/parentesco
MikeGarcia
4cuidadores temporales emparentados
Elizabeth Medina
3Tutela de crianza ó adopción por parentescoDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tutela de crianza ó adopción por parentesco


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuidadores/tutores/guardadores por afinidad/parentesco


Explanation:
Según adonde vaya la traducción. Ver el AVH Legal, págs. 248, "foster" y 310, "kinship".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David.-

agree  Ana Torres
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.-

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuidadores temporales emparentados


Explanation:
WordReference.com:

Foster care = cuidado de crianza temporal
Emparentados = blood related

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish