KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Rear Admiral

Spanish translation: Contralmirante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rear Admiral
Spanish translation:Contralmirante
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:17 Nov 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Rear Admiral
necesito el término para México. Es el título de quien escribe una carta de New Mexico Military Academy
mamaly
Mexico
Contralmirante
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Contraalmirante
Terry Burgess
5 +2Contralmirante
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rear admiral
Contralmirante


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: En algunos paises se maneja Contraalmirante o Contralmirante (una sola "a"), sinembargo en la Armada de México que es la pregunta de mamaly, al igual que en Colombia es "Contralmirante", con dos aes no existe por eso pienso que tu opción es la correcta.
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Jairo. Solo falta el "requetecontralimirante".

agree  Salloz: No, falta también el vicerrequetecontraalmirante segundo.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Salloz, de ese no me acordé.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rear admiral
Contraalmirante


Explanation:
Aunque quién sabe si existe cargo igual o similar en la fuerzas navales mexicanas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-06 00:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Armada_de_México

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert:-)

agree  Michelle Kusuda: contraalmirante
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Michelle:-)

agree  Marialba Baez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Marialba:-)