ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

vital records

Spanish translation: registros demográficos/registro civil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vital records
Spanish translation:registros demográficos/registro civil
Entered by: olv10siq

21:48 Dec 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: vital records
I have to translate a certification of vital records... how would you translate that to Spanish??

At the end of the document there's also this phrase: certified copy of vital records
Diego Metzadour
registros demográficos/registro civil
Explanation:

Tony's English-Spanish LIS Dictionary, 4.8 Browse

vital records = registros demográficos
Def: Incluyen certificados de nacimiento, defunción, casamiento o divorcio principalmente
Ex: Hundreds of sites now offer searchable indexes to vital records, census data, and biographical or photograph files.
Registro Demográfico del Departamento de Salud- [ Translate this page ]Registro Demográfico del Departamento de Salud. Directorio de Centros de Servicio del Registro Demográfico. Servicios:. Certificados de nacimiento ...
www.gobierno.pr/GPRPortal/Inicio/ProgramaGobierno/HorarioEx... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Historia de Registro Demográfico- [ Translate this page ]El Registro Civil, hoy Registro Demográfico, es una de las más antiguas dependencias gubernamentales de Puerto Rico. Comenzó a organizarse el 1ro de enero ...
www.salud.gov.pr/Programas/RegistroDemografico/Pages/Histor... - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Bodas- [ Translate this page ]La personas interesadas deben acudir a la Oficina del Registro Demográfico y solicitar allí el formulario de Certificación Médica que se requiere para ...
www.tribunalpr.org/servicios/bodas-2.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

El Seguro Social anuncia nuevos proyectos de "Gobierno Electrónico"- [ Translate this page ]Si una persona no tiene los documentos apropiados, entonces ésta debe obtener una copia del registro demográfico. En algunos casos, la Administración del ...
www.ssa.gov/pressoffice/evital-sp-pr.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

certification of vital record - certificación de acta del registro ...- [ Translate this page ]La División de Registros Demográficos del Departamento de Salud del Condado de . ... los registros demograficos; jueces de la Corte Superior. ...
lit.proz.com/kudoz/988050 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages






Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Great answer!!!!!! This is what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5registros demográficos/registro civilolv10siq
4 +2Registro Civil
CarolinaGU
4 +1(del) Registro Civil/ Registro del Estado Civil y Capacidad de las Personas
Marina Godano
4Registro Civil de Nacimiento, Matrimonio y Defunciónapantonio
3 +1registro de estado civilPaul Merriam
4registros demográficos
Lida Garcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registros demográficos


Explanation:
:o)

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
registros demográficos/registro civil


Explanation:

Tony's English-Spanish LIS Dictionary, 4.8 Browse

vital records = registros demográficos
Def: Incluyen certificados de nacimiento, defunción, casamiento o divorcio principalmente
Ex: Hundreds of sites now offer searchable indexes to vital records, census data, and biographical or photograph files.
Registro Demográfico del Departamento de Salud- [ Translate this page ]Registro Demográfico del Departamento de Salud. Directorio de Centros de Servicio del Registro Demográfico. Servicios:. Certificados de nacimiento ...
www.gobierno.pr/GPRPortal/Inicio/ProgramaGobierno/HorarioEx... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Historia de Registro Demográfico- [ Translate this page ]El Registro Civil, hoy Registro Demográfico, es una de las más antiguas dependencias gubernamentales de Puerto Rico. Comenzó a organizarse el 1ro de enero ...
www.salud.gov.pr/Programas/RegistroDemografico/Pages/Histor... - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Bodas- [ Translate this page ]La personas interesadas deben acudir a la Oficina del Registro Demográfico y solicitar allí el formulario de Certificación Médica que se requiere para ...
www.tribunalpr.org/servicios/bodas-2.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

El Seguro Social anuncia nuevos proyectos de "Gobierno Electrónico"- [ Translate this page ]Si una persona no tiene los documentos apropiados, entonces ésta debe obtener una copia del registro demográfico. En algunos casos, la Administración del ...
www.ssa.gov/pressoffice/evital-sp-pr.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

certification of vital record - certificación de acta del registro ...- [ Translate this page ]La División de Registros Demográficos del Departamento de Salud del Condado de . ... los registros demograficos; jueces de la Corte Superior. ...
lit.proz.com/kudoz/988050 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages








olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Great answer!!!!!! This is what I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: In USA Registro Civil
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lydia.¡Felices Fiestas!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
27 mins
  -> Gracias colega. ¡Feliz Navidad!

agree  Janine Libbey
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias. ¡Feliz Navidad!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Roxana. ¡Felices Fiestas!

agree  Nelida Kreer: Also in Uruguay, Registro Civil. Registro Demográfico elsewhere. Great documentation for your answer!!!
17 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot. Merry Christmas!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registro de estado civil


Explanation:
Variations of this phrase are used throughout Latin America. http://www.uruguay.gub.uy/dgrec/usuario/form_login.asp is a link to Uruguay's office where they maintain these records.

Paul Merriam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  apantonio: me gusta esta
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(del) Registro Civil/ Registro del Estado Civil y Capacidad de las Personas


Explanation:
Entiendo que se trata de un documento que emana del Registro Civil o del Registro de documentos del estado civil y capacidad de las personas...

Marina Godano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Agustini
1 hr
  -> Gracias Virginia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Registro Civil


Explanation:
Well, it depends on the target audience. But in Argentina we would call it Registro Civil.

CarolinaGU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia De Jorge: This answer was submitted at 5 minutes...
3 mins

agree  Daniel Parra: I agree. In Spain, the Registro Civil handles all public records. if the target audience is Argentina, I owuld go with Carolina.
16 mins

agree  apantonio: De acuerdo
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registro Civil de Nacimiento, Matrimonio y Defunción


Explanation:
Un poco mas explicito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-12-22 23:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unicef.org.co/Registro/c3a.htm
http://portal.sre.gob.mx/dinamarca/index.php?option=displayp...
http://www.colombiaencanada.ca/secciones/consulado/?doc=280


apantonio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish