KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

focus areas

Spanish translation: áreas de enfoque/enfocadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:focus areas
Spanish translation:áreas de enfoque/enfocadas
Entered by: Mariana T. Buttermilch

00:33 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificate
English term or phrase: focus areas
The term refers to the topics or areas of study included in a 3 day course, which appear after the title of the course on the certificate of participation awarded subsequently:

Teaching English to Children through Movement and Music
Focus areas: Vocabulary Selection, Movement Skills, Aural Skill Training and Pronunciation Work.

"Campos de estudio" seems a bit much for what is only a few days' study in total. Would something simple like "temas" be better, or perhaps someone has another great idea ....?

Many thanks in advance.
reliablewriters
Spain
áreas de enfoque/enfocadas
Explanation:
De uso común para estos casos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2008-01-10 00:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.oeainnovacionesyalianzas.org/asp_categoria_ver.asp?cat_...

www.vidanaturalcr.com/Default.aspx?tabid=458 - 16k
Selected response from:

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4áreas de enfoque/enfocadas
Mariana T. Buttermilch
5 +2áreas de trabajo
Marcela García
4 +1campos o áreas principales
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4áreas de énfasis
María Susana Hernández


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campos o áreas principales


Explanation:
Mi lectura :)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
15 mins
  -> Gracias, M :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
áreas de enfoque/enfocadas


Explanation:
De uso común para estos casos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2008-01-10 00:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.oeainnovacionesyalianzas.org/asp_categoria_ver.asp?cat_...

www.vidanaturalcr.com/Default.aspx?tabid=458 - 16k

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lydia, buen año para tí!

agree  Daniel Parra: Quizas para España se podría decir ** zonas de enfoque **, pero estoy de acuerdo con Mariana.
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Dan. Buen año!!

agree  Marcelo Silveyra
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracis Marcelo, buen año para tí!!!

agree  xxxJPW
9 hrs
  -> Thanks John!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
áreas de trabajo


Explanation:
Ver ejemplo de aplicación en página de la FLACSO:

http://www.flacso.or.cr/Areas-de-Trabajo.13.0.html


    Reference: http://www.flacso.or.cr/Areas-de-Trabajo.13.0.html
Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Serrano
8 hrs

agree  xxxjacana54
1 day10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
áreas de énfasis


Explanation:
áreas de énfasis
áreas a desarrollar
con énfasis en:

¡Saludos!

María Susana Hernández
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish