KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Doctor Honoris Causa

Spanish translation: Dr.h.c. or Dr.(h.c.).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Doctor Honoris Causa
Spanish translation:Dr.h.c. or Dr.(h.c.).
Entered by: Rafael Serrano

17:45 Jan 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Doctor Honoris Causa
Quisiera saber la abreviatura en inglés y español para este título. Se suele llevar después del nombre.
Por ejemplo:

Jorge Martínez, Doctor Honoris Causa.
Rafael Serrano
Dr.h.c. or Dr.(h.c.).
Explanation:
this is the english, though about the spanish i am not certain
doctor honoris causa = honorary degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-15 17:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, it is likely the same as the h.c represents the latin "honoris causa"
Selected response from:

Erika Ruth Katzman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Dr.h.c. or Dr.(h.c.).Erika Ruth Katzman
4 +2Dr. HC
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doctor honoris causa
Dr.h.c. or Dr.(h.c.).


Explanation:
this is the english, though about the spanish i am not certain
doctor honoris causa = honorary degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-15 17:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, it is likely the same as the h.c represents the latin "honoris causa"

Erika Ruth Katzman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
1 min
  ->  thanks Sebastián! :)

agree  olv10siq
30 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Yaotl Altan
59 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doctor honoris causa
Dr. HC


Explanation:
yo prefiero mantener la expresión íntegra Doctor Honoris Causa o Doctor HC. En caso de abreviar, lo más aceptado es Dr. HC, aunque he encontrado también Dr. H .C.

Amistad Europea Universitaria - Dr HC de Lovaina, Nobel de La paz 2006Muhammad Yunus, doctor honoris causa de la UCL (Universidad católica de Lovaina), recibió ayer por la mañana el Premio Nobel de la Paz, por su combate ...
blogs.periodistadigital.com/aeu.php/2006/10/14/dr_hc_de_lovaina_nobel_de_la_paz_2006 - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

Amistad Europea Universitaria - ¿Bill Gates, doctor HC con Vista? 1/2¿Bill Gates, doctor HC con Vista? 1/2 · Permalink 25.06.07 @ 23:57:00. Archivado en Universidades, Electrónica, Informática, Ética, Educación ...
blogs.periodistadigital.com/aeu.php/2007/06/25/ibill_gates_doctor_hc_con_vista_1_2 - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares
Comunidad Qué! » Quijote, Andalucía, España, Europa » Dr HC de ...Dr HC de Lovaina, Nobel de La paz 2006. 14.10.06 @ 14:09:00. Archivado en Universidades, Ética, Pro justitia et libertate. Muhammad Yunus, doctor honoris ...
blogs.quediario.com/705/2006/10/14/dr-hc-lovaina-nobel-la-paz-2006 - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares


Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laureana Pavon
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias. // walter

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica. Salu2. // walter