KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Previous Issue (Australian Birth Certificate)

Spanish translation: descendencia anterior (certificado de nacimiento australiano)


21:33 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Previous Issue (Australian Birth Certificate)
This is a Birth Certificate from Australia.

Father (name, surname and age)
Mother (name, surname and age)
Year of presente marriage
Number of previous issue:
-Living 1
-Deceased

Thanks in advance.

Cecilia
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:descendencia anterior (certificado de nacimiento australiano)
Explanation:
De descendiente o descendencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-04-24 21:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o en este caso sería número de descendientes
Selected response from:

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1descendencia anterior (certificado de nacimiento australiano)
Ricardo Falconi
4descendencia anterior (certificado de nacimiento australiano)
Diana Arancibia
4gestaciones anteriores
Ana Roca
4hijos anteriores )al matrimonio)
Marina Godano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
previous issue (australian birth certificate)
descendencia anterior (certificado de nacimiento australiano)


Explanation:
De descendiente o descendencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-04-24 21:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o en este caso sería número de descendientes

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yamila Sosa
4 mins
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previous issue (australian birth certificate)
gestaciones anteriores


Explanation:
...

Ana Roca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previous issue (australian birth certificate)
hijos anteriores )al matrimonio)


Explanation:
Just another option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-24 21:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(..) sorry!

Marina Godano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previous issue (australian birth certificate)
descendencia anterior (certificado de nacimiento australiano)


Explanation:
En este contexto, issue significa "descendencia", y se refiere a los anteriores hijos de la persona.

Diana Arancibia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4