KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

credit might be conceded

Spanish translation: se podían otorgar créditos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credit might be conceded
Spanish translation:se podían otorgar créditos
Entered by: Marcelo González

15:57 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / expediente académico universidad Canadá
English term or phrase: credit might be conceded
Hola
¿qué quiere decir esta frase?
Gracias

Effective Septembre 1986, a grade of 3 is a failing grade for undergraduate students. Before september 1986, credit might be conceded by a faculty for a grade of 3 in an individual course if warranted by a student's overall record.

Muchas gracias.
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
se podían otorgar créditos
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-09 16:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literalmente, sería "ceder créditos", pero me parece que queda más claro con "otorgar" (ya que "ceder crédito" se usa tanto en el contexto de bancos y préstamos).

En las universidades en México, se usa el término "créditos"; no sé si se usa en España. :-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4se podían otorgar créditos
Marcelo González
4se podrían conceder crédito(s)
Steven Huddleston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se podrían conceder crédito(s)


Explanation:
sic

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo González: Hi Steven. "Before September 1986" --wouldn't it be the past tense (and not the conditional here)?
4 mins
  -> You mean as in "might have conceded"? That is not what it says.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se podían otorgar créditos


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-09 16:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literalmente, sería "ceder créditos", pero me parece que queda más claro con "otorgar" (ya que "ceder crédito" se usa tanto en el contexto de bancos y préstamos).

En las universidades en México, se usa el término "créditos"; no sé si se usa en España. :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bmtraducciones
26 mins
  -> gracias, muy amable

agree  Robert Mota
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Robert :-)

agree  jude dabo
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AVRVM :-)