KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

no degree declared (degree stream)

Spanish translation: No declara titulación (especialidad/rama)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no degree declared (degree stream)
Spanish translation:No declara titulación (especialidad/rama)
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

21:34 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / expediente académico
English term or phrase: no degree declared (degree stream)
Hola,
esta frase aparece casi al principio:
Program: Barchelor's Degree in the Faculty of General Studies
No Degree Declared (Degree Stream)

Aquí hay una referencia:
shelleyrobinsoncv.weebly.com/uploads/1/7/6/3/176386/university_of_calgary_transcripts_unofficial.doc -

Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
No declara titulación (especialidad/rama)
Explanation:
Pues eso...
Selected response from:

Babelio
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Es muy explicativo y breve.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1No declara titulación (especialidad/rama)Babelio
4No anuncia a cuál programa/licenciatura se postulaxxxjacana54
4No presenta titulación
bmtraducciones
3Listado de opcionesMario Ramirez
3no declara titulación (programa de titulación)
Erin DeBell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Listado de opciones


Explanation:
El degree stream entre paréntesisparece ser un link hacia el cual dirigirse para obtener el listado de asignaturas:
"This stream is composed of an option list from which students are required to select units to the value of 150 credits."
evidentemente está relacionado a cursos o carreras de diverso tipo.


    Reference: http://handbook.curtin.edu.au/courses/30/309644.html
Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No anuncia a cuál programa/licenciatura se postula


Explanation:
Tu enlace es a un "application form", formulario de postulación. Si verás en internet, hay otros, por ejemplo de la City University of Seattle, que se leen con más facilidad, y lo que traen es la posibilidad de marcar si uno postula para ser admitido al Bacherlor of Science en Accounting, o al BS en Business Administration, etc.
Se vé que en este caso de tu source text, se ha matriculado en una School of General Studies y al comienzo de sus estudios no había anunciado en qué va a sacar su licenciatura. Más abajo verás que termina dedicandose a Education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-09 23:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, me faltó explicar que "degree stream" significa que sí se postula para estudiar para lograr un título universitario (no va a cursar asignaturas aisladas, sino hacia buscando reunir los requisitos del Bachelor in...)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-09 23:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoy esta computadora me juega malas pasadas :(

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No declara titulación (especialidad/rama)


Explanation:
Pues eso...


    Reference: http://www.eng.usyd.edu.au/1st_enrol/faqs.shtml#specialisati...
Babelio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Es muy explicativo y breve.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no declara titulación (programa de titulación)


Explanation:
Well, not quite sure how to express this correctly in Spanish, but Degree Stream means Degree Track--in other words, this person has not declared a specific major, but he/she is taking a stream of courses (following a track) that leads to a degree in general education. Maybe someone knows of a better way to phrase this than programa de titulación, although I think the vocab works because generally tracks/streams are simply referred to as programas in Spanish speaking universities.

Erin DeBell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No presenta titulación


Explanation:
una opción

bmtraducciones
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4